Golden Globes, 2007

GOLDEN GLOBES, 2007

Prediction Accuracy: 29%

Legend: ** denotes my prediction; bold denotes winner.

Best Motion Picture - Drama
American Gangster 
Atonement
Eastern Promises
The Great Debaters
Michael Clayton
No Country For Old Men **
There Will Be Blood

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Across The Universe
Charlie Wilson's War
Hairspray
Juno **
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
George Clooney (Michael Clayton) 
Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) 
James McAvoy (Atonement) 
Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)
Denzel Washington (American Gangster) **

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth: The Golden Age)
Julie Christie (Away From Her) 
Jodie Foster (The Brave One)
Angelina Jolie (A Mighty Heart) **
Keira Knightly (Atonement)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Johnny Depp (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street)
Ryan Gosling (Lars And The Real Girl) 
Tom Hanks (Charlie Wilson's War) 
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Savages) **
John C. Reilly (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams (Enchanted)
Nikki Blonsky (Hairspray)
Helena Bonham Carter (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street)
Marion Cotillard (La Vie En Rose) **
Ellen Page (Juno) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Casey Affleck (The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford)
Javier Bardem (No Country For Old Men) **
Phillip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson's War) 
John Travolta (Hairspray)
Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There) 
Julia Roberts (Charlie Wilson's War)
Saoirse Ronan (Atonement) **
Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone)
Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)

Best Director - Motion Picture
Tim Burton (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street)
The Coen Brothers (No Country For Old Men) **
Julian Schnabel (The Diving Bell And The Butterfly)
Ridley Scott (American Gangster) 
Joe Wright (Atonement)

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Christopher Hampton (Atonement)
Aaron Sorkin (Charlie Wilson's War)
Ronald Harwood (The Diving Bell And The Butterfly)
The Coen Brothers (No Country For Old Men) 
Diablo Cody (Juno) **

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
"That's How You Know" (Enchanted)
"Grace Is Gone" (Grace Is Gone) **
"Guaranteed" (Into The Wild) 
"Despedida" (Love In The Time Of Cholera)
"Walk Hard" (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story)

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Dario Marianelli (Atonement) 
Howard Shore (Eastern Promises)
Clint Eastwood (Grace Is Gone) 
Michael Brook (Into The Wild)
Alberto Iglesias (The Kite Runner) **

Best Animated Film
Bee Movie
Ratatouille **
The Simpsons Movie 

Best Foreign Language Film
4 Months, 3 Weeks, And 2 Days
The Diving Bell And The Butterfly **
The Kite Runner 
Lust, Caution
Persepolis

Comments

Popular Posts