Academy Awards, 2009

ACADEMY AWARDS, 2009

Prediction Accuracy:71 %


** denotes "my prediction"

BEST PICTURE
Avatar **
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker  WINNER!
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) ** 
WINNER!
James Cameron (Avatar) 
Lee Daniels (Precious)
Jason Reitman (Up in the Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart) ** 
WINNER!
George Clooney (Up in the Air) 

Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side) **
WINNER!
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carrey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious) 
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station) 
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) ** 
WINNER!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Heart) 
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Mo'Nique (Precious) ** 
WINNER!

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal) ** 
WINNER!
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino) 
The Messenger (Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman)
A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Up (Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell)
An Education (Nick Hornby)
In the Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche)
Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)  
WINNER!
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner) **


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar (Mauro Fiore) ** 
WINNER!
The White Ribbon (Christian Berger) 
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Bruno Delbonnel)
The Hurt Locker (Barry Ackroyd)
Inglourious Basterds (Robert Richardson)

BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar **
District 9
The Hurt Locker
WINNER!
Inglourious Basterds 
Precious

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar ** 
WINNER!
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star 
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria ** 
WINNER!

BEST MAKEUP
Il Divo
Star Trek ** 
WINNER!
The Young Victoria 


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar (James Horner)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Alexandre Desplat) 
The Hurt Locker (Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders)
Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)
Up (Michael Giacchino) **
WINNER!

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Weary Kind" (Crazy Heart) **
WINNER!
"Loin de Paname" (Paris 36)
"Take It All" (Nine) 
"Almost There" (The Princess and the Frog)
"Down in New Orleans" (The Princess and the Frog)

BEST SOUND
Avatar ***
The Hurt Locker  
WINNER!
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transfomers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar **
The Hurt Locker  
WINNER!
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar ** 
WINNER!
District 9 

Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Coraline (Henry Selick)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson) 
The Princess and the Frog (John Musker, Ron Clements)
The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore)
Up (Pete Docter) **
WINNER!

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami (Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani), Israel
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke), Germany **
The Secret in Their Eyes (Juan Jose Campanella), Argentina  
WINNER!
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard), France
The Milk of Sorrow (Claudia Llosa), Peru

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Burma VJ (Anders Ostergaard) 
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos) **
WINNER!
Food, Inc (Robert Kenner)
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith)
Which Way Home (Rebecca Camissa)

Comments

Popular Posts