BAFTA 2018 Predictions


Prediction Accuracy: 13/21 (with dark horses 20/21)

Here are my 2018 BAFTA predictions for movies released in 2017:

BEST FILM
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Winner!

Will Win: "The Shape of Water"
Dark Horse: "Dunkirk"

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
DARKEST HOUR
THE DEATH OF STALIN
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY
LADY MACBETH
PADDINGTON 2
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Winner!

Will Win: "Darkest Hour"
Dark Horse: "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE GHOUL
I AM NOT A WITCH - Winner!
JAWBONE
KINGDOM OF US
LADY MACBETH

Will Win: "Lady Macbeth"
Dark Horse: "I Am Not a Witch"

DIRECTOR
BLADE RUNNER 2049 | Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME | Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK | Christopher Nolan
THE SHAPE OF WATER | Guillermo del Toro - Winner!
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI | Martin McDonagh

Will Win: Guillermo del Toro
Dark Horse: Christopher Nolan

LEADING ACTOR
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS | Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA  | Get Out
GARY OLDMAN | Darkest Hour - Winner!
JAMIE BELL | Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
TIMOTH√ČE CHALAMET | Call Me by Your Name

Will Win: Gary Oldman
Dark Horse: Timothee Chalamet

LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING | Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
FRANCES McDORMAND | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Winner!
MARGOT ROBBIE | I, Tonya
SALLY HAWKINS | The Shape of Water
SAOIRSE RONAN | Lady Bird

Will Win: Frances McDormand
Dark Horse: Saoirse Ronan

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER | All the Money in the World
HUGH GRANT | Paddington 2
SAM ROCKWELL | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Winner!
WILLEM DAFOE | The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Will Win: Sam Rockwell
Dark Horse: Willem Dafoe

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALLISON JANNEY | I, Tonya - Winner!
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS | Darkest Hour
LAURIE METCALF | Lady Bird
LESLEY MANVILLE | Phantom Thread
OCTAVIA SPENCER | The Shape of Water

Will Win: Allison Janney
Dark Horse: Laurie Metcalf

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
GET OUT | Jordan Peele
I, TONYA | Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD | Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER | Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI | Martin McDonagh - Winner!

Will Win: "Get Out"
Dark Horse: "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME | James Ivory - Winner!
THE DEATH OF STALIN | Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL | Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME | Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 | Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Will Win: "Call Me By Your Name"
Dark Horse: "The Death of Stalin"

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049 | Roger Deakins - Winner!
DARKEST HOUR | Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK | Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER | Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI | Ben Davis

Will Win: "Blade Runner 2049"
Dark Horse: "Dunkirk"

EDITING
BABY DRIVER | Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss - Winner!
BLADE RUNNER 2049 | Joe Walker
DUNKIRK | Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER | Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI | Jon Gregory

Will Win: "Dunkirk"
Dark Horse: "Baby Driver"

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Winner!

Will Win: "Blade Runner 2049"
Dark Horse: "The Shape of Water"

COSTUME DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
DARKEST HOUR
I, TONYA
PHANTOM THREAD - Winner!
THE SHAPE OF WATER

Will Win: "Phantom Thread"
Dark Horse: "Beauty and the Beast"

MAKE UP & HAIR
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR - Winner!
I, TONYA
VICTORIA & ABDUL
WONDER

Will Win: "Darkest Hour"
Dark Horse: "Wonder"

ORIGINAL MUSIC
BLADE RUNNER 2049 | Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR | Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK | Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD | Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER | Alexandre Desplat - Winner!

Will Win: "The Shape of Water"
Dark Horse: "Phantom Thread"

SOUND
BABY DRIVER
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DUNKIRK - Winner!
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Will Win: "Dunkirk"
Dark Horse: "Blade Runner 2049"

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Winner!
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Will Win: "War for the Planet of the Apes"
Dark Horse: "Blade Runner 2049"

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ELLE
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
THE HANDMAIDEN - Winner!
LOVELESS
THE SALESMAN

Will Win: "The Handmaiden"
Dark Horse: "Elle"

ANIMATED FILM
COCO - Winner!
LOVING VINCENT
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE

Will Win: "Coco"
Dark Horse: "My Life as a Courgette"

DOCUMENTARY
CITY OF GHOSTS
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO - Winner!
ICARUS
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL
JANE

Will Win: "City of Ghosts"
Dark Horse: "I Am Not Your Negro"

Comments

Popular Posts