Academy Awards, 2018

Here is the list of 2018 Oscar nominations:



Prediction Accuracy: 18/21 (20/21 if including dark horses)

Best Picture:
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water” - WINNER!
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Will Win:  "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Dark Horse:  "The Shape of Water"  
Should Win:  "Dunkirk"
Should Have Been Here:  "Blade Runner 2049", "Mother", "Coco" or "Logan"

Director:
“Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro - WINNER!

Will Win:  Guillermo del Toro
Dark Horse:  Christopher Nolan
Should Win:  Christopher Nolan
Should Have Been Here:  Denis Villeneuve ("Blade Runner 2049") or Darren Aronofsky ("Mother!")

Lead Actor:
Timothée Chalamet “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya “Get Out”
Gary Oldman “Darkest Hour” - WINNER!
Denzel Washington “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Will Win:  Gary Oldman
Dark Horse:  Timothee Chalamet
Should Win:  Gary Oldman
Should Have Been Here:  Hugh Jackman ("Logan") or Robert Pattinson ("Good Time")

Lead Actress:
Sally Hawkins “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” - WINNER!
Margot Robbie “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep “The Post”

Will Win:  Frances McDormand
Dark Horse:  Sally Hawkins
Should Win:  Sally Hawkins
Should Have Been Here:  Jessica Chastain ("Molly's Game") or Jennifer Lawrence ("Mother!")

Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” - WINNER!

Will Win:  Sam Rockwell
Dark Horse:  Willem Dafoe
Should Win:  Willem Dafoe
Should Have Been Here:  Michael Stuhlbarg ("Call Me By Your Name")

Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige “Mudbound”
Allison Janney “I, Tonya” - WINNER!
Lesley Manville “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer “The Shape of Water”

Will Win:  Allison Janney
Dark Horse:  Laurie Metcalf
Should Win:  Laurie Metcalf
Should Have Been Here:  Vicky Krieps ("Phantom Thread")

Original Screenplay:
“The Big Sick” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out” Jordan Peele - WINNER!
“Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Martin McDonagh

Will Win:  "Get Out" 
Dark Horse:  "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Should Win:  "Get Out"
Should Have Been Here:  "The Post" or "Phantom Thread"

Adapted Screenplay:
“Call Me by Your Name” James Ivory - WINNER!
“The Disaster Artist” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Will Win:  "Call Me by Your Name"
Dark Horse:  "Mudbound"
Should Win:  "Call Me by Your Name"
Should Have Been Here:  N.A.

Cinematography:
“Blade Runner 2049” Roger Deakins - WINNER!
“Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Will Win:  "Blade Runner 2049"
Dark Horse:  "Dunkirk"
Should Win:  "Blade Runner 2049"
Should Have Been Here:  "Phantom Thread" or "Call Me by Your Name"

Film Editing:
“Baby Driver” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk” Lee Smith - WINNER!
“I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Will Win:  "Dunkirk"
Dark Horse:  "Baby Driver"
Should Win:  "Dunkirk"
Should Have Been Here:  N.A.

Production Design:
“Beauty and the Beast” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk" Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau - WINNER!

Will Win:  "The Shape of Water"
Dark Horse:  "Blade Runner 2049"
Should Win:  "Blade Runner 2049"
Should Have Been Here:  "Phantom Thread"

Costume Design:
“Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges - WINNER!
“The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Will Win:  "Phantom Thread"
Dark Horse:  "Beauty and the Beast"
Should Win:  "Phantom Thread"
Should Have Been Here:  "Thor: Ragnarok"

Makeup and Hair:
“Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick - WINNER!
“Victoria and Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Will Win:  "Darkest Hour"
Dark Horse:  "Wonder"
Should Win:  "Darkest Hour"
Should Have Been Here:  N.A.

Original Score:
“Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat - WINNER!
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Will Win:  "The Shape of Water"
Dark Horse:  "Phantom Thread"
Should Win:  "Phantom Thread"
Should Have Been Here:  "Darkest Hour" or "The Post"

Original Song:
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez - WINNER!
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Will Win:  "The Greatest Showman"
Dark Horse:  "Mighty River"
Should Win:  "Mystery of Love"
Should Have Been Here:  "Visions of Gideon" from "Call Me by Your Name"

Sound Mixing:
“Baby Driver” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo - WINNER!
“The Shape of Water” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Will Win:  "Dunkirk"
Dark Horse:  "Baby Driver"
Should Win:  "Dunkirk"
Should Have Been Here:  N.A.

Sound Editing:
“Baby Driver” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk” Alex Gibson, Richard King - WINNER!
“The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Will Win:  "Dunkirk"
Dark Horse:  "Blade Runner 2049"
Should Win:  "Dunkirk"
Should Have Been Here:  N.A.

Visual Effects:
“Blade Runner 2049” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer - WINNER!
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
“War for the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Will Win:  "Blade Runner 2049"
Dark Horse:  "War for the Planet of the Apes"
Should Win:  "Blade Runner 2049"
Should Have Been Here:  N.A.

Animated Feature:
“The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson - WINNER!
“Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Will Win:  "Coco"
Dark Horse:  "Loving Vincent"
Should Win:  "Coco"
Should Have Been Here:  "In This Corner of the World"

Best Documentary Feature:
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan - WINNER!
“Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
“Strong Island” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Will Win:  "Faces Places"
Dark Horse:  "Icarus"
Should Win:  "Faces Places"
Should Have Been Here:  "City of Ghosts" or "Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda"

Best Foreign Language Film:
“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile) - WINNER!
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul" (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Will Win:  "A Fantastic Woman"
Dark Horse:  "The Square"
Should Win:  "Loveless"
Should Have Been Here:  "Zama"

AND JUST FOR FUN:

Best Live Action Short Film:
“DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton - WINNER!
“Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Will Win:  "DeKalb Elementary"
Dark Horse:  "My Nephew Emmett"

Animated Short:
“Dear Basketball” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant - WINNER!
“Garden Party” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Will Win:  "Dear Basketball"
Dark Horse:  "Lou"

Best Documentary Short Subject:
“Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel - WINNER!
“Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Will Win:  "Heroin(e)"
Dark Horse:  "Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405"

Comments

Popular Posts