My Definitive Cut, 2011 (Half-Time List)
As we reach the halfway mark of the cinematic year of 2011, I shall present a list of films that have captured my attention for the right reasons in the last eight months. These films, released theatrically from 01-Jan-2011 to 31-Aug-2011, are recommended for viewing if you haven't seen them yet, and some of them might even make it to my annual list of Top Ten Films.
My TOP TEN Films of 2011 (Half-Time List)
2. POETRY
3. MICMACS
4. SOURCE CODE
5. BIUTIFUL
6. THOR
7. MARY AND MAX
8. INCENDIES
9. WIN WIN
10. RANGO
Honorable Mention
11. NORWEGIAN WOOD
My TOP FIVE Directors of 2011 (Half-Time List)
1. SYLVAIN CHOMET (The Illusionist)
2. LEE CHAN-DONG (Poetry)
3. JEAN-PIERRE JEUNET (Micmacs)
4. DUNCAN JONES (Moon)
5. ADAM ELLIOT (Mary and Max)
Honorable Mention
6. TAKASHI MIIKE (13 Assassins)
Comments