Saturday, February 25, 2012

ACADEMY AWARDS, 2011

The Oscars ceremony is coming very soon! This post will give you a quick glance at my predictions. Who will be the big winners? Who will suffer an Oscar injustice? Will there be shocking results? 

These are my final predictions (as updated on 25 February 2012).


Prediction Accuracy: 71% (90% if inclusive of dark horse)

[Film still from Hugo]



BEST PICTURE
  • The Artist (Will win!) WINNER!
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo (Dark horse!)
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse
[Film still from The Artist]

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne - The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese - Hugo (Dark horse!)
BEST LEADING ACTOR
  • Demián Bichir - A Better Life
  • George Clooney - The Descendants (Dark horse!)
  • Jean Dujardin - The Artist (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt - Moneyball
BEST LEADING ACTRESS
  • Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis - The Help (Will win!)
  • Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady (Dark horse!)  WINNER!
  • Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn
[Film still from The Help]

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill - Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte - Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer - Beginners (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Dark horse!)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Bérénice Bejo - The Artist (Dark horse!)
  • Jessica Chastain - The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer - The Help (Will win!)  WINNER!
[Film still from Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close]

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Artist (Dark horse!)
  • Bridesmaids
  • Margin Call
  • Midnight in Paris (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • A Separation
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • The Descendants (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • Hugo
  • The Ides of Mach
  • Moneyball (Dark horse!)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
[Film still from Moneyball]

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

  • Bullhead - Belgium
  • Footnote - Israel
  • In Darkness - Poland (Dark horse!)
  • Monsieur Lazhar - Canada
  • A Separation - Iran (Will win!)  WINNER!
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico & Rita (Dark horse!)
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango (Will win!)  WINNER!
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
  • Hell and Back Again (Dark horse!)
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
  • Pina (Will win!)
  • Undefeated  WINNER!
[Film still from The Tree of Life]

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Artist
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo (Dark horse!)  WINNER!
  • The Tree of Life (Will win!)
  • War Horse
BEST FILM EDITING
  • The Artist (Will win!)
  • The Descendants
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo  WINNER!
  • Hugo (Dark horse!) 
  • Moneyball
[Film still from Midnight in Paris]

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • The Artist (Dark horse!)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • Midnight in Paris
  • War Horse
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
  • Anonymous
  • The Artist (Dark horse!)  WINNER!
  • Hugo (Will win!)
  • Jane Eyre
  • W.E.
BEST MAKEUP 
  • Albert Nobbs
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Dark horse!)
  • The Iron Lady (Will win!)  WINNER!
[Film still from The Descendants]

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • The Artist (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • Hugo
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Dark horse!)
  • War Horse
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
  • "Man or Muppet" - The Muppets (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • "Real in Rio" - Rio (Dark horse!)
[Film still from War Horse]

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo (Dark horse!)  WINNER!
  • Real Steel
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Will win!)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
BEST SOUND MIXING
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • Moneyball
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse (Dark horse!)
BEST SOUND EDITING
  • Drive 
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo (Will win!)  WINNER!
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse  (Dark horse!)
Good luck to all the nominees!

No comments: