My Definitive Cut, 2012 - Half-Time List
My Definitive Cut is an annual list recognizing the Top 10 Films and 5 Best Directors of each cinematic year. Well, only half of the year has gone, so this is a 'half-time' list, a provisional list of sorts. Some of the films will make it to the final list to be unveiled early March 2013, while others will be dropped for more worthy films that will come later this year.
Nominees in contention (in alphanumeric order):
AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, THE (Marc Webb)
AVENGERS, THE (Joss Whedon)
BRAVE (Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
CABIN IN THE WOODS, THE (Drew Goddard)
DARK KNIGHT RISES, THE (Christopher Nolan)
DICTATOR, THE (Larry Charles)
HEDGEHOG, THE (Mona Achache)
MELANCHOLIA (Lars von Trier)
PARANORMAN (Sam Fell & Chris Butler)
POINT BLANK (Fred Cavaye)
RAID: REDEMPTION, THE (Gareth Evans)
SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD (Lorene Scafaria)
SEPARATION, A (Asghar Farhadi)
SIMPLE LIFE, A (Ann Hui)
My TOP 10 Films of 2012 (Half-Time List)
1. MELANCHOLIA
2. THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
3. A SIMPLE LIFE
4. THE AVENGERS
5. PARANORMAN
6. SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
7. A SEPARATION
8. THE RAID: REDEMPTION
9. THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
10. THE HEDGEHOG
Honourable Mention
THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
BRAVE
My Director's Cut, 2012 (Half-Time List)
1. Lars von Trier (MELANCHOLIA)
2. Christopher Nolan (THE DARK KNIGHT RISES)
3. Gareth Evans (THE RAID: REDEMPTION)
4. Ann Hui (A SIMPLE LIFE)
5. Asghar Farhadi (A SEPARATION)
Honourable Mention
Joss Whedon (THE AVENGERS)
Tweet
Nominees in contention (in alphanumeric order):
AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, THE (Marc Webb)
AVENGERS, THE (Joss Whedon)
BRAVE (Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
CABIN IN THE WOODS, THE (Drew Goddard)
DARK KNIGHT RISES, THE (Christopher Nolan)
DICTATOR, THE (Larry Charles)
HEDGEHOG, THE (Mona Achache)
MELANCHOLIA (Lars von Trier)
PARANORMAN (Sam Fell & Chris Butler)
POINT BLANK (Fred Cavaye)
RAID: REDEMPTION, THE (Gareth Evans)
SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD (Lorene Scafaria)
SEPARATION, A (Asghar Farhadi)
SIMPLE LIFE, A (Ann Hui)
My TOP 10 Films of 2012 (Half-Time List)
1. MELANCHOLIA
2. THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
3. A SIMPLE LIFE
4. THE AVENGERS
5. PARANORMAN
6. SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
7. A SEPARATION
8. THE RAID: REDEMPTION
9. THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
10. THE HEDGEHOG
Honourable Mention
THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
BRAVE
My Director's Cut, 2012 (Half-Time List)
1. Lars von Trier (MELANCHOLIA)
2. Christopher Nolan (THE DARK KNIGHT RISES)
3. Gareth Evans (THE RAID: REDEMPTION)
4. Ann Hui (A SIMPLE LIFE)
5. Asghar Farhadi (A SEPARATION)
Honourable Mention
Joss Whedon (THE AVENGERS)
Tweet
Comments
1. The Cabin in the Woods
2. Melancholia
3. Raid: Redemption
4. Beasts of the Southern Wild
5. The Woman in Black
6. Moonrise Kingdom
Melancholia was technically a 2011 film. Very disappointing year thus far. The Cabin in the Woods wouldnt even make it into my top 100.
I look forward to The Master, The Hobbit and Django Unchained. But there's just ONE movie that I'm eager to watch :)
1. INCEPTION
2. MELANCHOLIA
3. HUGO
4. THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
5. SHUTTER ISLAND
6. BLACK SWAN
7. WAR HORSE
8. TOY STORY 3
9. THE ARTIST
10. THE WHITE RIBBON
1. Black Swan
2. Drive
3. Holy Motors
4. The Tree Of Life
5. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
6. Once Upon A Time In Anatolia
7. The Cabin In The Woods
8. Melancholia
9. Inception
10. The Skin I Live In
The Master was a disappointment. Have you seen Haneke's Amour? His second Palme d'or. I've been planning to watch that.